Go To Search
GovernmentServicesBusinessCome Visit
Click to Home

Water Quality Reports
The City of Rio Rancho is committed to providing safe and healthy potable water utility services to the community.The City works proactively to maintain our vital potable water supply with investments in infrastructure to remove contaminants and recycle water, along with water conservation and education.Water Quality Reports, also known as Consumer Confidence Reports (CCR), are provided each year to help residents learn more about the City’s role in providing and maintain safe and healthy potable water supplies.These reports are generated at the end of every calendar year.

Definitions: 
  • GPCD -  gallons per capita per day.

Water Quality Reports:


Consumer Confidence Report Violation

The Consumer Confidence Report was mailed to all residences and businesses in the City this past spring.  The report contained the 2015 testing results for the City’s drinking water.  It was recently discovered that one of the results in this annual report was incorrect.  The result for Total Trihalomethanes (TTHMs) was reported at 15 parts per billion (ppb) when it should have been reported as 18.3 ppb.  The Safe Drinking Water Maximum Contaminant Level for TTHMs is 80 ppb; there is no sampling or exceedance violation.  TTHMs are created when organics come into contact with chlorine, the disinfectant used to ensure the drinking water is free of bacteria.  As a customer, there is nothing for you do to at this time.  If you have any questions, please contact Mick Jakymiw, Water Production Manager, at (505) 896-8813.

On 11/18/2016, we became aware that our system recently failed to collect monitoring samples required by the Stage 2 Disinfectants/Disinfection Byproducts Rule. We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not our drinking water meets health standards. Total Trihalomethanes and Haloacetic Acids samples were due in April and were collected in May, because these samples were not collected , we cannot be sure of the quality of our drinking water during the compliance period. There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. You may continue to drink the water. If you have any questions, please contact Mick Jakymiw, Water  Production Manager, at (505) 896-8813.

Separation Image.png

Links:

Utilities Department   Utility Operations Division
Utilities Department FAQ
  Backflow Prevention Program
Utilities  Department Forms
  Children's Water Festival

  Detect and Fix Leaks
 Utility Services Division

Domestic Well Program
Apply for New Water/Wastewater Account
  Report a Water Leak
Bulk Fill Station

Water Use Audit Information
Change Water/Wastewter Account
   Water/Wastewater Availability
Pay Water/Wastwater Bill
  Water Waste Complaints
Setup Automatic Bank Draft for Water/Wastewater Bill
  Watering Restrictions
Turn On Water at a Property
  Xeriscaping Information
Water Assistance Program
 
Water, Wastwater, and Recycled Water Rates
 


Adobe Disclaimer: Reading the PDF documents provided on this site requires the Adobe Acrobat Reader, available for free from Adobe.  Adobe, the Adobe logo, Acrobat, and the Acrobat logo are trademarks of Adobe Systems Incorporated.